Accident Summary Nr: 138449.015 - Employee amputates finger in automated mechanical seamer

Accident Summary Nr: 138449.015 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 05/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1530648.01505/13/2021326199Epl America, Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 9, 2021, an employee working for a plastics products manufacturer was attempting to restart a product line. Product on the automated mechanical seamer was misaligned. This required the employee and a coworker to disable the machine's light curtain and attempt to move the material into position. The machine reenergized and caught the employee's left hand at the automated cutting blade. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated index finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Automatic Machine, Automatic Restart, Blade, Bypass, Bypass Guard, Catch Point, Caught In, Cut, Energized, Finger, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Lack of Work Procedures, Light Curtain, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Cycled, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Plastic, Plastic Mfg, Production Line, Traumatic Amputation, Unsafe Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1530648.015 37 M Non Hospitalized injury