Accident Summary Nr: 138446.015 - Employee is electrocuted when making contact with powerline

Accident Summary Nr: 138446.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 08/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1549353.01508/19/2021561730103344 - Jason Shannon Foster Dba Above All Tree Service

Abstract: At 12:20 p.m. on August 13, 2021, an employee was clearing branches from a pine tree with a silky saw near a powerline on a residential home. The employee was standing on a 6-foot ladder using the telescoping silky saw when he brought the saw within 10 inches of the powerline, resulting in his electrocution and death.

Keywords: Contact, Electric Conductor, Electric current, Electrocuted, Ladder, Overhead Power Line, Saw, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1549353.015 33 M Fatality Occupation not reported