Accident Summary Nr: 138444.015 - Employee is crushed and killed when caught between dump truc

Accident Summary Nr: 138444.015 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 08/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1549337.01508/24/20210782561730149913 - Jessie Lane'S Landscaping - Trucking Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on August 23, 2021, an employee operated a dump truck and dumped a load of dirt behind a residential construction project. The employee exited the dump truck to stand at the rear of the dump truck's driver side corner. A skid steer operator backed the skid steer while leveling the unloaded dirt, struck and caught the employee between the dump truck and skid steer. The employee was crushed and killed.

Keywords: Caught Between, Construction vehicle, Crushed, Dump Truck, Equipment Operator, Operator

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1549337.015 78 M Fatality Occupation not reported