Accident Summary Nr: 138444.015 - Employee is crushed and killed when caught between dump truc
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1549337.015 | 08/24/2021 | 0782 | 561730 | 149913 - Jessie Lane'S Landscaping - Trucking Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on August 23, 2021, an employee operated a dump truck and dumped a load of dirt behind a residential construction project. The employee exited the dump truck to stand at the rear of the dump truck's driver side corner. A skid steer operator backed the skid steer while leveling the unloaded dirt, struck and caught the employee between the dump truck and skid steer. The employee was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1549337.015 | 78 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |