Accident Summary Nr: 138437.015 - Employee is killed after breaking hip in fall to the floor

Accident Summary Nr: 138437.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1549307.01508/24/2021541350Actalent

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 11, 2011, an employee was performing an inspection of a conveyor system when he tripped over a pallet. The employee was killed when he fell to the floor and fractured his hip.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Floor, Conveyor, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Hip, Inspecting, Inspection, Pallet, Tripped, Walking Surface, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1549307.015 61 M Fatality Construction inspectors