Accident Summary Nr: 138432.015 - Employee's hand is caught in Trim Press, resulting in amputa
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1520772.015 | 03/19/2021 | 111219 | Taylor Farms Retail, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:40 a.m. on March 12, 2021, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic at a production plant that packages lettuce, was asked by Operator #1 to work on a Trim Press after noticing rigid trays coming out of the machine. The mechanic crawled inside the machine to sharpen the blades. While inside, Operator #2, who was covering for Operator #1, turned the machine on, causing the blades to move and severely injure the mechanic's left hand. The four fingers were completely amputated, and the thumb sustained severe lacerations. The mechanic was transported via med flight to Stanford Hospital for surgery and remained hospitalized for one night. The employee was unable to have the fingers reattached. The employer was cited for two serious and two accident-related violations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1520772.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |