Accident Summary Nr: 138430.015 - Employee sustains head trauma, struck against raised guard

Accident Summary Nr: 138430.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 05/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1537720.01506/22/2021488190General Atomics Aeronautical Systems, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:27 p.m. on May 21, 2021, an employee working as an engineering technician was engaged in maintenance work on an electronic chip assembly machine (Pick & Place machine). The employee is believed to have inadvertently hit his head on the raised machine guard, which measures approximately 63 inches from the floor. The employee is approximately 70 inches tall. The employee did not say anything for approximately 3 weeks after hitting his head and none of his coworkers were aware of the incident. The employee also said that he has no memory how exactly he hit his head. A coworker (supervisor) ensured that the employee was hospitalized when he began to exhibit symptoms. At the hospital, a cat scan confirmed a subdural hematoma (internal bleeding in the head) and surgery was required.

Keywords: Bleeding, Brain, Brain Bleed, Engineering Controls, Engineering Technician, Head, Internal Bleeding, Lack of Engineering Controls, Maintenance, Manufacturing, Metal, Struck Against, Subdural Hematoma, Technician, Traumatic Brain Injury

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1537720.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Industrial engineering technicians