Accident Summary Nr: 138429.015 - Employee amputates fingertips while operating end form machi

Accident Summary Nr: 138429.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 08/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1549279.01508/24/2021332996Paumac Tubing Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 13, 2021, Employee #1 was placing tubing into a Dickey End Form machine. The employee placed his left hand on the tubing between the top and bottom clamp and inadvertently activated the foot pedal, trapping his hand between the powered clamps. The incident resulted in an amputation of the tip of the left pinky finger at the second knuckle, and other fingertips required pins. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Automatic Machine, Clamp, Finger, Fingertip, Foot, Foot Control, Foot pedal, Hand

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1549279.015 49 M Non Hospitalized injury Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's