Accident Summary Nr: 138428.015 - Employee suffers heart attack and dies maintaining AC unit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1549274.015 | 08/23/2021 | 561790 | Elite Maintenance Solutions, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on August 20, 2021, an employee was on the roof of a commercial facility cleaning the air condition unit coils using water when he suffered a cardiovascular event. The employee was found dead on the roof due to hypertensive atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1549274.015 | 53 | M | Fatality |