Accident Summary Nr: 138422.015 - Employee sustains heat stroke while placing plastic in farm

Accident Summary Nr: 138422.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 08/18/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1549240.01508/24/2021561320Ag Labor Llc

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on August 18, 2021, an employee working as a farm worker for a temporary staffing agency was working for a client. The employee was digging with a shovel while placing plastic sheeting in the field. The employee had been working for approximately 9 hours when he reported feeling fatigued, hot, experiencing dry mouth and shaking legs. The employee was hospitalized due to heat stroke.

Keywords: Agriculture, Dehydration, Digging, Engineering Controls, Farm, Farm worker, Heat, Heat Injury Prevention Program, Heat Stroke, Heat index, Heat-related illness , High Temperature, Lack of Engineering Controls, Material Handling, Overheated, Plastic, Shovel, Temporary, Temporary Employment Agency, Temporary Worker

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1549240.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Farm workers