Accident Summary Nr: 138419.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in piston
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1518193.015 | 03/01/2021 | 311812 | Artisan Bakers |
Abstract: At 1:45 a.m. on February 24, an employee was instructed to cover for a coworker by operating the dough divider. While operating the dough divider, the employee noticed that the divider was not working properly, as the dough was coming out in different sizes. In an effort to correct the issue, the employee opened the back door of the divider to remove a piece of dough from around the piston of the machine, when his fingers got caught in the piston as it moved back and forth. The employee's right middle finger was amputated, requiring surgery. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1518193.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Production helpers |