Accident Summary Nr: 138416.015 - Employee injures finger when caught in roller chain and spro
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1534032.015 | 06/03/2021 | 339113 | Sage Products, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on May 23, 2021, Employee #1 was clearing scrap bags as part of a routine setup process. There was a small opening between a guard and the conveyor, through which the employee's right ring finger contacted a roller chain and sprocket. The employee was treated without hospitalization for injuries to the right third finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1534032.015 | 29 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |