Accident Summary Nr: 138416.015 - Employee injures finger when caught in roller chain and spro

Accident Summary Nr: 138416.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 05/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1534032.01506/03/2021339113Sage Products, Llc

Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on May 23, 2021, Employee #1 was clearing scrap bags as part of a routine setup process. There was a small opening between a guard and the conveyor, through which the employee's right ring finger contacted a roller chain and sprocket. The employee was treated without hospitalization for injuries to the right third finger.

Keywords: Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Chain, Finger, Fingertip, Guard, Power Roller, Roller Conveyor, Sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1534032.015 29 M Non Hospitalized injury