Accident Summary Nr: 138415.015 - Employee dies from unspecified illness after collapsing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1549220.015 | 08/23/2021 | 447190 | Mel Dawson, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on August 20, 2021, an employee (Mechanic) was working at the tank farm area of a commercial gas station prior to a concrete pour. The employee was working with three coworkers, including his supervisor, spreading gravel before the pour. The employee was standing in the shade when he collapsed. Coworkers started CPR and called emergency responders, who worked on the employee and transported him to the hospital. The employee died at the hospital as a result of personal medical conditions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1549220.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Not specified mechanics and repairers |