Accident Summary Nr: 138410.015 - Employee is killed when run over by bull dozer

Accident Summary Nr: 138410.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 08/24/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1549214.01508/24/2021484220Wds Enterprises Inc

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on August 24, 2021, an employee was operating a Caterpillar D6K2 Bull Dozer leveling a gravel parking lot. The employee left the bull dozer in forward gear with the idle set on high and without setting the parking brake and exited the vehicle for an unknown reason. As soon as the employee lifted his left foot off the parking brake, the dozer began to move forward. The employee attempted to climb back onto the moving dozer machine to stop it when he fell and was run over by the right track. The employee incurred traumatic crushing injuries to his chest, pelvis and lower legs and was killed.

Keywords: Abdomen, Arm, Back, Bulldozer, Chest, Crushed, Dozer, Equipment Operator, Fracture, Hip, Jump On Moving Equip, Lack of Work Procedures, Leg, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Neck, Parking Lot, Run Over, Shoulder, Struck By, Training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1549214.015 46 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Heavy