Accident Summary Nr: 138406.015 - Employee making adjustments on slitter machine amputates fin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1549205.015 | 08/09/2021 | 322299 | Signode Multi-Wall Division |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on August 6, 2021, an employee was adjusting the pressure rod of a slitter machine when his hand slipped, causing his left index fingertip to come into contact with the blade. This resulted in an amputation of the fingertip. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1549205.015 | 24 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |