Accident Summary Nr: 138405.015 - Employee is burned when flammable vapors ignite
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1522209.015 | 03/25/2021 | 336214 | Freedom Trailers, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:18 a.m. on March 22, 2021, an employee was preparing to lay plastic sheeting down over the floor of the porch. The employee had sprayed adhesive on the porch and was preparing to screw down plastic sheeting. The employee had brought his own power drill for use on the project. When the employee activated the power drill, a spark was produced that ignited the adhesive vapors. The employee was hospitalized to treat burns to the face, arms, and legs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1522209.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |