Accident Summary Nr: 138401.015 - Employee amputates finger in grain sorter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1541902.015 | 07/15/2021 | 424510 | Rogers Grain, Inc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 7, 2021, an employee was operating the grain sorter when the machine got clogged. The employee reached into grain sorter's trash collector to unclog it when his finger was caught in the paddles. The employee suffered an amputation of his right index fingertip and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1541902.015 | 19 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |