Accident Summary Nr: 138399.015 - Employee amputates tip of thumb while using belt sander

Accident Summary Nr: 138399.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 08/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1549187.01508/16/2021322212Malnove Incorporated Of Florida

Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on August 13, 2021, Employee #1 was using a belt sander to deburr a small metal part. The part became lodged between the part rest and the sanding belt, pulling the employee's thumb into the belt. This resulted in the amputation of the tip of Employee #1's right thumb. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of the injury.

Keywords: Abrasive Belt, Amputated, Amputation, Belt, Belt Sander, Deburring, Pulled In, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1549187.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified