Accident Summary Nr: 138396.015 - Employee falls from order picker and sustains multiple injur
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1536344.015 | 06/08/2021 | 424820 | Young'S Market Company Llc |
Abstract: At 1:50 p.m. on June 4, 2021, Employee #1 was stocking warehouse shelves while standing on an elevated pallet attached to an order picker. The employee fell approximately 20 feet to the lower level, striking shelving and the floor during the fall. He sustained a fractured right wrist and torn tendons in his right knee. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1536344.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |