Accident Summary Nr: 138396.015 - Employee falls from order picker and sustains multiple injur

Accident Summary Nr: 138396.015 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 06/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1536344.01506/08/2021424820Young'S Market Company Llc

Abstract: At 1:50 p.m. on June 4, 2021, Employee #1 was stocking warehouse shelves while standing on an elevated pallet attached to an order picker. The employee fell approximately 20 feet to the lower level, striking shelving and the floor during the fall. He sustained a fractured right wrist and torn tendons in his right knee. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Knee, Order-picker , Pallet, Tendon, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1536344.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction