Accident Summary Nr: 138390.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by harvester
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1549125.015 | 08/19/2021 | 111219 | West Coast Harvesting & Packing, Inc |
Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on August 19, 2021, a temporary employee and his coworkers were finishing up harvesting the last furrow of tomatoes for the shift when the operator of the Commander Harvester got out of his cab and walked over to the employee and his coworkers to let them know they were done and could get out to their cars. The operator got back into his cab and drove out of the furrow to go toward the shop to clean the harvester. When the operator got back to the shop area the employee was not there. The operator got into his car and went back to the location they were harvesting and found the employee on the ground. The operator started CPR and called for emergency services. The employee was pronounced dead on scene of crushing injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1549125.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Graders and sorters, agricultural products |