Accident Summary Nr: 138385.015 - Employee with cancer contracts viral infection, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1514482.015 | 02/03/2021 | 337212 | Finishing Touch Millwork |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 8, 2021, an employee (a finish carpenter) died from illness after contracting a flu-like viral infection with existing cancer.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1514482.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Carpenter |