Accident Summary Nr: 138381.015 - Employee sustains crush injuries from forklift overturn
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1549113.015 | 08/23/2021 | 423120 | Premium Guard Incorporated |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on July 27, 2021, Employee #1 was operating a sit-down forklift to load a trailer. While backing up, the trailer pulled away, causing the forklift to overturn onto the concrete ground. Employee #1 sustained fractures to the T11 and T12 vertebrae and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1549113.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |