Accident Summary Nr: 138380.015 - Employee crushes hand under falling load, fingers are amputa

Accident Summary Nr: 138380.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 08/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1549104.01508/20/2021332323Ernest Spencer Metals, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on August 19, 2021, an employee working as a stock handler for a manufacturer of architectural metal work was repositioning a dolly under a baghouse. The baghouse had been lifted when it slipped from one of the truck forks and landed on the employee's hand. The employee was hospitalized to treat a crushed hand, which required suturing and finger amputations.

Keywords: Abrasion, Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Crushed, Engineering Controls, Extended Work Shift, Falling Object, Finger, Forklift, Forks, Fracture, Hand, Industrial Truck, Laceration, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Manufacturing, Material Handling, Metal, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Slip, Slippery Surface, Surgical Amputation, Traumatic Amputation, Unsafe Position, Unsecured, Unstable Load, Work Surface, Wrong Equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1549104.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.