Accident Summary Nr: 138377.015 - Employee falls through unguarded skylight while walking on r

Accident Summary Nr: 138377.015 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 03/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1519381.01503/11/2021238160On Top Roofing Llc

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on March 9, 2021, Employee #1 arrived at the jobsite and climbed a ladder to access the roof. While walking on top of the roof, he stepped on an unguarded corrugated fiberglass roof panel skylight and fell approximately 25 feet to the ground. The employee sustained fractured ribs on the left side, a sprained right ankle, a gash on his right leg, and swelling on the left side of his chest. He was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Ankle, Chest, Climbing on Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Laceration, Ladder, Leg, Rib, Roof, Skylight, Sprain, Unguarded
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1519381.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 30 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: