Accident Summary Nr: 138377.015 - Employee falls through unguarded skylight while walking on r
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1519381.015 | 03/11/2021 | 238160 | On Top Roofing Llc |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on March 9, 2021, Employee #1 arrived at the jobsite and climbed a ladder to access the roof. While walking on top of the roof, he stepped on an unguarded corrugated fiberglass roof panel skylight and fell approximately 25 feet to the ground. The employee sustained fractured ribs on the left side, a sprained right ankle, a gash on his right leg, and swelling on the left side of his chest. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 3 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1519381.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 30 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |