Accident Summary Nr: 138376.015 - Employee falls from tree while de-nutting and incurs multipl
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1514855.015 | 02/03/2021 | 713990 | County Of Hawaii Dept Of Parks & Recreation |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 27, 2021, Employee #1 was de-nutting a 60-foot tall coconut tree. While securing the repelling rope, the employee attached it to only one palm frond. The frond detached, causing the employee to fall to the ground. The impact with the ground resulted in fractures to both legs, a broken jaw, a fractured lower back, spinal issues, and internal bleeding. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of these injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1514855.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |