Accident Summary Nr: 138375.015 - Employee incurs partial finger amputation while clearing deb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1513329.015 | 12/15/2020 | 326140 | Hawaii'S Finest Products Llc |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on December 8, 2020, Employee #1 was working on thermoformer machine #1 when debris built up at the end of the machine. While attempting to clear the debris, with the machine still on and energized, Employee #1 sustained a partial amputation of the left index finger. Emergency services were called, and the employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1513329.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |