Accident Summary Nr: 138374.015 - Employee suffers heart attack and dies connecting trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1549089.015 | 08/23/2021 | 484121 | R & L Carriers Shared Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:46 a.m. on August 21, 2021, an employee was connecting a trailer to his tractor when he suffered a cardiovascular event. The employee was found unconscious next to his tractor and pronounced dead due to cardiac arrest.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1549089.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |