Accident Summary Nr: 138373.015 - Employee lacerates arm when caught in pinch point

Accident Summary Nr: 138373.015 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 01/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1513276.01501/27/2021423930Business Services Hawaii Inc

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on January 19, 2021, an employee was cleaning debris from a conveyor system to a baler. The employee's hand and arm were caught in pinch point. The employee was hospitalized to treat a severe laceration to the arm.

Keywords: Arm, Baler, Belt, Caught In, Cleaning, Conveyor, Debris, Hand, Laceration, Pinch Point, Pulley, Shaft

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1513276.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction