Accident Summary Nr: 138372.015 - Employee breaks ribs, injures arm cutting drum that explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 138372.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 08/18/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1549092.01508/23/2021335311Ecm Development Corp.

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on August 18, 2021, an employee working as a production tester for a specialty transformer manufacturer was preparing to cut the lid off a 55-gallon drum. The drum had contained varnish and the contents had been emptied into a vat. The drum was then placed in an oven and baked for approximately 8 hours. The employee was preparing to cut the lid with a plasma cutter. He touched the torch to the metal at which time the drum exploded. The caps to the lid had not been removed prior to the drum being processed causing some vapors to still be trapped inside the drum. The vapors ignited inside the drum causing the explosion. The employee was hospitalized to treat broken ribs and nerve damage to the lower portion of his right arm.

Keywords: Arm, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken, Broken Bone, Chemical Vapor, Chest, Cutting, Drum, Exploded, Explosion, Flammable Vapors, Flying Object, Fracture, Hot Work, Ignite, Ignition, Manufacturing, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Nerve damage, Rib, Struck By, Torch, Torch cutting, Unsafe Position, Vapor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1549092.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Production testers