Accident Summary Nr: 138367.015 - Employee amputates two fingers when reaches into die machine

Accident Summary Nr: 138367.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 03/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1522990.01503/31/2021322121Aspen Products, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on March 29, 2021, an employee was operating a die machine. The employee reached into the energized machine, trying to clear a jam. The employee suffered an amputation of two fingers and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blind Reaching, Die, E GI VI (blind reaching), Energized, Finger, Jammed, Reaching In

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1522990.015 50 M Hospitalized injury