Accident Summary Nr: 138366.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1549076.015 | 03/12/2021 | 311824 | Employee Force Provider, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee, was working as a truck driver helper and last worked on January 19, 2021. The employee was asked to quarantine due to close contact with another employee who tested positive for COVID-19. The employee became ill and was transported to the hospital on January 29, 2021. The employee died in the hospital at 4:03 p.m. on February 9, 2021, due to complications of COVID-19.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1549076.015 | 58 | M | Fatality |