Accident Summary Nr: 138366.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 138366.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 02/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1549076.01503/12/2021311824Employee Force Provider, Inc.

Abstract: An employee, was working as a truck driver helper and last worked on January 19, 2021. The employee was asked to quarantine due to close contact with another employee who tested positive for COVID-19. The employee became ill and was transported to the hospital on January 29, 2021. The employee died in the hospital at 4:03 p.m. on February 9, 2021, due to complications of COVID-19.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1549076.015 58 M Fatality