Accident Summary Nr: 138365.015 - Employee sustains amputation while cleaning machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1525165.015 | 04/14/2021 | 311999 | Bridgford Food Processing Corporation |
Abstract: At 1:20 a.m. on April 9, 2021, Employee #1, a machine operator, was cleaning and servicing machine #741-3005/560, a Tiromat machine on line #2. While removing plastic near a blade without conducting proper lockout/tagout procedures, his left index finger was caught by the blade, resulting in an amputation. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1525165.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |