Accident Summary Nr: 138360.015 - Employee injures ankle while walking near skid steer forklif

Accident Summary Nr: 138360.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 06/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1538085.01506/24/2021721211Mobile Management Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on June 20, 2021, Employee #1, a 17-year-old worker, was disposing of trash and walking near a skid steer forklift as it was being returned to the storage area. He reported to the employer that he stumbled and fell in the area of the forklift and experienced pain in his foot. According to a coworker, Employee #1 rolled his ankle on uneven ground while walking adjacent to the forklift. The coworker believed he had run over Employee #1's foot and reversed off of him. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Ankle, Foot, Forklift, Rolled, Run Over, Skid Steer loader, Storage Area

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1538085.015 17 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction