Accident Summary Nr: 138360.015 - Employee injures ankle while walking near skid steer forklif
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1538085.015 | 06/24/2021 | 721211 | Mobile Management Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on June 20, 2021, Employee #1, a 17-year-old worker, was disposing of trash and walking near a skid steer forklift as it was being returned to the storage area. He reported to the employer that he stumbled and fell in the area of the forklift and experienced pain in his foot. According to a coworker, Employee #1 rolled his ankle on uneven ground while walking adjacent to the forklift. The coworker believed he had run over Employee #1's foot and reversed off of him. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1538085.015 | 17 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |