Accident Summary Nr: 138359.015 - Employee amputates thumb tip when struck by forming machine

Accident Summary Nr: 138359.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 06/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1541093.01507/09/2021311611Smithfield Foods - Denison

Abstract: At 10:50 a.m. on June 29, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a meat processing facility was operating a Multivac Model #R245 Flexible Thermoforming Packaging Machine (Serial# Iowa 141417). The machine forms plastic trays at the south end which are then loaded with product and sealed in the middle and separated into individual packs at the north end. The trays are separated by longitudinal cross-cutting blades. When activated, a cross-cutting blade rises up from an area located below the conveyor belt. The edge of the blade then moves into a guard located above the cut packs before returning to the home position. Three packs became jammed between the blade that separated the packs and the blade guard. The employee had pulled two of the packs free and was reaching for the third when the blade activated. The blade contacted the employee's right hand. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated thumb tip.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Caught Between, Cutter, Cutting, Die Blades, Finger, Fingertip, Food processing, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Jammed, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Cycled, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Manufacturing, Meat Processing, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Packaging, Packaging Machine, Packaging Machinery, Partial Amputation, Production Line, Shear, Sheared, Struck By, Thermoformer, Thumb, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1541093.015 39 M Non Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.