Accident: 138355.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Crank Arm Of Pumping Unit
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1549035.015 | 08/18/2021 | Oakridge Oil And Gas Lp |
At 2:00 p.m. on August 13, 2021, an employee was making a repair to a fuel suppl y line within the fenced in area around a Dansco beam pumping unit while it was in operation. The employee was struck by the crank arm of the pumping unit and s uffered fatal crushing injuries.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1549035.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |