Accident Summary Nr: 138355.015 - Employee is killed when struck by crank arm of pumping unit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1549035.015 | 08/18/2021 | 213112 | Oakridge Oil And Gas Lp |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 13, 2021, an employee was making a repair to a fuel supply line within the fenced in area around a Dansco beam pumping unit while it was in operation. The employee was struck by the crank arm of the pumping unit and suffered fatal crushing injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1549035.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |