Accident Summary Nr: 138351.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by falling trailer when pneu

Accident Summary Nr: 138351.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 08/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1548996.01508/20/2021321991State Wide, Incorporated

Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on August 19, 2021, an employee was changing the tires on a 1996 Chariot Eagle Park Model Trailer preparing it for transportation to a different site. The trailer was lifted up on two 20-ton pneumatic jacks. One of the jacks slipped off the frame and the trailer fell on the employee. The employee was killed due to crushing injuries to his head.

Keywords: Building, Caught Between, Crushed, Falling Object, Fracture, Head, Hoist, Hoisting Mechanism, Lack of Work Procedures, Malfunction, Material Handling, Mech Malfunction, Pneumatic, Pneumatic Lift, Tire, Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1548996.015 21 M Fatality