Accident Summary Nr: 138343.015 - Employee driving golf cart incurs multiple injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 138343.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/06/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1548910.01508/20/2021561612American Force Private Security Inc

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 p.m. on August 5, 2021, an employee from American Force Private Security was patrolling a parking lot at a country club when notified of an incident involving a naked man on the golf course. In an attempt to respond, the employee, who had no prior experience driving a golf cart, unplugged one and attempted to drive it. The employee lost control, causing the golf cart to hit a curb and then the wall of the cart barn. The employee sustained injuries to the head, neck, and thumb, and was hospitalized at Riverside Community Hospital.

Keywords: Golf Cart, Hand, Head, Inexperience, Lost Control, Neck, Thumb, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1548910.015 67 M Hospitalized injury Guards and police, excluding public service