Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 138341.015 - Employee Dies After Needing Break, Found Unresponsive

Accident: 138341.015 -- Report ID: 0523900 -- Event Date: 08/19/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1548906.01508/20/2021Stoney Creek Recreational Properties, Llc

At 1:45 p.m. on August 19, 2021, an employee (seasonal groundskeeper) had been m oving sprinkler heads around a property when he went to the company office and reported feeling hot and needing to take a break. At approximately 2:15 p.m., th e employee described feeling chilly and went back outside. At approximately 2:20 p.m., the employee was found lying unresponsive on the ground. Lifesaving measu res were attempted and emergency medical services were contacted but the employe e died at the scene from a personal medical condition.

Keywords: collapse, cpr, ground crew worker, landscaping, lost consciousness, manual mat handling, medical condition, medical history, natural causes, overheated, seasonal work, unconsciousness, underlying medical conditio

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1548906.015 70 M Fatality Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm