Accident Summary Nr: 138340.015 - Employee cuts fingertip while operating pump jack, later amp

Accident Summary Nr: 138340.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 08/18/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1548893.01508/20/2021211130River Rock Operating, Llc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 18, 2021, an employee working for a natural gas extraction operator was operating an Alten D16 Pump Jack. The employee was applying the brake to the belt and pulley system to stop the pump jack head in the down position. The brake was broken so the employee attached bailing wire to brake arm before applying the brake. The brake failed so the employee tried to stop the pump jack by applying pressure to the belt with his right hand. The belt continued to run from the motor to the gear box pulling the employee's hand toward the pulley. The employee pulled his hand away and removed his glove at which time he noticed his pinky fingertip was missing at the nail bed. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization requiring amputation of the finger to the first knuckle.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Belt, Brake, Brake failure, Caught Between, Defect, Defective, Defective Equipment, Finger, Fingertip, Laceration, Lack of Work Procedures, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Natural Gas, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Pulled In, Pulley, Pump, Surgical Amputation, Traumatic Amputation, Wrong Equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1548893.015 40 M Non Hospitalized injury