Accident Summary Nr: 138339.015 - Employee is struck and killed by portable router

Accident Summary Nr: 138339.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 08/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1548895.01508/20/2021236118J.D. Brunson, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 10, 2021, an employee worked to cut trim with a table router, chop saw, and a handheld portable router. While working, the handheld router fell onto the employee's foot and caused a puncture injury. The employee walked to the truck and was later found killed due to injuries received.

Keywords: Chop Saw, Cutting, Falling Object, Foot, Hand Tool, Portable Power Tool, Puncture
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1548895.015 62 M Fatality Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: