Accident Summary Nr: 138335.015 - Employee sustains arm injury from conveyor belt

Accident Summary Nr: 138335.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 08/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1548242.01508/17/2021321113M.C. Dixon Lumber Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on August 12, 2021, Employee #1 attempted to retrieve a piece of wood stuck at the bottom of a conveyor belt. His right arm became caught in the roller, resulting in a serious injury. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Arm, Belt, Caught In, Conveyor Belt, Roller Conveyor, Wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1548242.015 43 M Hospitalized injury