Accident Summary Nr: 138334.015 - Employee is struck by falling ceiling, falls from step ladde
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1548852.015 | 08/20/2021 | 561311 | Anytime Labor - San Antonio Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on July 30, 2021, Employee #1 was standing on a step ladder removing portions of a ceiling. A section of the ceiling collapsed and struck the ladder, causing the employee to fall. The employee sustained broken ribs and fractured wrists and was hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1548852.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |