Accident Summary Nr: 138334.015 - Employee is struck by falling ceiling, falls from step ladde

Accident Summary Nr: 138334.015 -- Report ID: 0625500 -- Event Date: 07/30/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1548852.01508/20/2021561311Anytime Labor - San Antonio Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on July 30, 2021, Employee #1 was standing on a step ladder removing portions of a ceiling. A section of the ceiling collapsed and struck the ladder, causing the employee to fall. The employee sustained broken ribs and fractured wrists and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Ceiling, Ceiling Panel, Collapse, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Rib, Step, Stepladder, Struck Against, Struck By, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1548852.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: