Accident Summary Nr: 138333.015 - Employee sustains several fractures in fall off utility pole

Accident Summary Nr: 138333.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 04/30/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1529444.01505/06/2021221122Commonwealth Edison Company Dba Comed

Abstract: At 11:11 a.m. on April 30, 2021, an employee training to be a lineman for an electric company was positioning himself on a wooden utility pole. The employee accidentally cut a component of his lineman's belt and fell to the ground below. The employee was hospitalized to treat bilateral compound foot and leg fractures and a fracture to his L4 vertebrae in his spine.

Keywords: Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Compound Fracture, Cutting, Elec Utility Work, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Foot, Fracture, Ground, Inexperience, Leg, Overhead Power Line, Positioning, Power Line Worker, Spine, Training, Utility, Utility Pole, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1529444.015 33 M Hospitalized injury