Accident Summary Nr: 138331.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when pinned by pallet fork

Accident Summary Nr: 138331.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 04/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1525783.01504/19/2021423930Mahoney Environmental Solutions, Llc

Abstract: At 1:20 a.m. on April 16, 2021, Employee #1, a lead mechanic, was servicing a Caterpillar 906H Compact Wheel Loader equipped with a pallet fork attachment to replace the parking brake cable. While working under the loader's arms and pallet fork attachment, Employee #1 released the hydraulic cable, causing hydraulic oil and pressure to escape. This resulted in the arms and pallet fork attachment lowering and pinning his left arm and left leg against the ground. The local fire department freed Employee #1, and emergency medical services transported him to a local hospital, where he was treated for a crushed left lower arm and wrist, broken bones in his left lower leg, and multiple fractured vertebrae in his lower back.

Keywords: Arm, Back, Broken, Broken Bone, Crushed, Forks, Fracture, Leg, Pallet, Pinned, Service Technician, Servicing, Vertebra, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1525783.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, mechanics and repairers