Accident Summary Nr: 138330.015 - Employee suffers burns from hot water after slip and fall

Accident Summary Nr: 138330.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 08/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1548827.01508/20/2021722511Texas Roadhouse, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on August 12, 2021, Employee #1 was carrying a broom outside toward the cleaning tank when he slipped on the pavement and fell. During the fall, he came into contact with scalding hot water near the cleaning tank, resulting in burns. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Burn, Contact, Fall, Hot Water, Pavement, Slip, Tank

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1548827.015 51 F Hospitalized injury Waiters and waitresses