Accident Summary Nr: 138328.015 - Employee receives electrical shock on steel steps
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1548806.015 | 08/18/2021 | 331513 | G.O.Carlson, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on August 13, 2021, Employee #1 received an electrical shock while using steel grated steps upon returning from a break. The employee experienced dizziness and fatigue as a result of the electrical current present in the steps. Employee #1 was hospitalized for evaluation and treatment following the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1548806.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |