Accident Summary Nr: 138326.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught between notcher teeth
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1548801.015 | 08/19/2021 | 321113 | Jacob A. Weaver Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on August 5, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a sawmill was starting up a notching machine. The employee caught a finger between the teeth on the notcher and the frame of the machine. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputated finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1548801.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |