Accident Summary Nr: 138321.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when struck by wrapper machine

Accident Summary Nr: 138321.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 02/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1516411.01502/25/2021311615Koch Meat Co., Inc. Dba Koch Foods

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on February 12, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a meat processor was operating an ILPAK #2 Wrapper Machine in the breaded spiral finished product area. The plastic on the machine became jammed with product inside the equipment. The employee tried to unjam the machine by lifting the safety guard covering the rotating blade and removing the packaged product. The interlock on the guard cover malfunctioned and did not turn the power off to the machine. While the employee removed the jammed plastic product, she rested her left hand on the inside part of the machine. When the machine cycled, her left hand was struck by the rotating knife. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputated index fingertip.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bypass Guard, Caught Between, Finger, Fingertip, Guard, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Interlock, Jammed, Knife, Laborer, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Malfunction, Mech Malfunction, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Rotating Knife, Rotating Parts, Struck By, Traumatic Amputation, Wrong Equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1516411.015 30 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified