Accident Summary Nr: 138320.015 - Employee experiences nausea and vomiting, is diagnosed with

Accident Summary Nr: 138320.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 07/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1548762.01508/19/2021561730Stay Green, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:20 p.m. on July 1, 2021, Employee #1 had finished mowing lawns at a job site and packed up their gear before getting into the company truck to return to the yard. While riding in the vehicle, the employee felt nauseous and vomited. The employee was taken to a clinic and subsequently transported to Henry Mayo Hospital. The employee was diagnosed with anemia, with heat exposure possibly contributing to the condition. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat-related illness , Landscaper, Landscaping, Lawn Mower, Nausea, Overheated, Vomit

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1548762.015 66 M Hospitalized injury Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm