Accident Summary Nr: 138317.015 - Employee suffers heat illness while working on production li

Accident Summary Nr: 138317.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 08/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1548756.01508/19/2021325520Plaze Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on August 12, 2021, Employee #1, working as a filler operator on line B5, appeared unwell. The Value Stream Leader accompanied him to the breakroom, where Employee #1 drank water but began feeling dizzy. The Value Stream Leader called 911, and Employee #1 was found to be suffering from heat illness. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Dizziness, Heat, Heat Injury Prevention Program, Heat-related illness , Overheated

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1548756.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Packaging and filling machine operators