Accident Summary Nr: 138316.015 - Employee fractures ribs in truck rollover

Accident Summary Nr: 138316.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 08/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1548764.01508/19/2021111150Conservation Farms &

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on August 12, 2021, an employee was driving a work truck too fast while descending a slope, resulting in the truck overturning. The employee sustained fractured ribs and was hospitalized for treatment. It was noted that the employee was not licensed to operate the truck, and the lack of knowledge and training contributed to the incident.

Keywords: Fracture, Inexperience, Overturn, Rib, Roll, Roll-Over, Slope, Truck, Untrained

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1548764.015 24 M Hospitalized injury